Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee Theatre Research Institute

Margo Jones Award

Margo Jones Award medal

The Margo Jones Medal commemorates one of the pioneers of the American professional regional theatre movement. Margo Jones (1912-1955) supported and nurtured new plays at the theatre she founded in Dallas in 1947, including Tennessee Williams's Summer and Smoke and Lawrence and Lee's Inherit the Wind. The pattern she created for developing new plays is now a standard method for producing new plays in the living American theatre.

Members of the Medal Committee are Deborah Robison for the family of Jerome Lawrence; Lucy Lee, and Jonathan Barlow Lee for the family of Robert E. Lee; Nena Couch, Beth Kattelman, and Jeanine Thompson for the Lawrence and Lee Theatre Research Institute.

The Margo Jones Medal annually honors "that citizen-of-the-theatre who has demonstrated a significant impact, understanding and affirmation of the craft of playwriting, with a lifetime commitment to the encouragement of the living theatre everywhere." The Medal was endowed by a gift from Tad Adoue, a close associate of Margo Jones in Dallas, in addition to the major support provided by Lawrence and Lee.

Margo Jones Award Recipients

Year

Recipient

1961 

Lucille Lortel, White Barn Playhouse, Westport, Conn.

1962

Michael Ellis, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Penn.

1963

Judith Rutherford Marechal/Mrs. Roy McGregor Watt;  
University Award to George Savage, UCLA.

1964

Richard Barr, Edward Albee, Clinton Wilder, Theatre '64, New York City; University Award to Richard A. Duprey, Villanova.

1965

Wynn Handman, American Place Theatre, New York City;  
University Award to Marston Balch, Tufts.

1966

Jon Jory, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, Conn.;  
University Award to Arthur Ballet, Minnesota, OADR.

1967

Paul Baker, Dallas Theatre Center, Dallas, Tex.;  
Workshop Award to George C. White,  O'Neill Theatre Center. 

1968

Davey Marlin-Jones, Washington Theatre Club, Washington,D.C.; 
Workshop Award to  Ellen Stewart, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club. 

1969

Adrian Hall, Trinity Square Repertory Company, Providence,R.I.; 
Workshop Awards to  Edward Parone, Gordon Davidson, New Theatre for Now program.

1970

Joseph Papp, New York Shakespeare Festival and Public Theatre, New York City. 

1971

Zelda Fichandler, Arena Stage, Washington, D.C..

1972

Jules Irving, The Forum (Lincoln Center), New York City.

1973

Douglas Turner Ward, Negro Ensemble Company, New York City.

1974

Paul Weidner, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, Conn.

1975

Robert Kalfin, Chelsea Theatre Center of Brooklyn, NY; 
Citation to AMOCO for its support of the American College Theatre Festival.

1976

Gordon Davidson, Los Angeles Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum. 

1977

Marshall W. Mason, Circle Repertory Company, New York City.

1978

Jon Jory, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Kentucky.

1979

Ellen Stewart, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, New York City. 

1980

John Clark Donahue, Children's Theatre Company of Minneapolis, Minnesota. 

1981

Lynne Meadow, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City.

1982

Andre Bishop, Playwrights Horizon, New York City.

1983

Bill Bushnell, Los Angeles Actors' Theatre, California. 

1984

Gregory Mosher, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, Ill.. 

1985

John Lion, Magic Theatre, San Francisco, Calif.. 

1986

Lloyd Richards, Yale Repertory, New Haven, Conn.. 

1987

Gerald Chapman, Young Playwrights Festival, New York City. 

1988

No award given. 

1989

Margaret Goheen, William Inge Festival, Independence, Kansas.

1990

Richard Coe, critic emeritus, Washington Post. 

1991

Otis L. Guernsey, Jr., critic, editor. 

1992

Abbott Van Nostrand, publisher, Samuel French, Inc.. 

1993

Henry Hewes, critic emeritus, Saturday Review. 

1994

Jane Alexander, Chairman, National Endowment for the Arts. 

1995

Robert Whitehead, producer. 

1996

Al Hirschfeld, theatrical caricaturist. 

1997

George C. White, the O'Neill Center.

1998

James Houghton, the Signature Theatre Company in New York.

1999

George Keathley, Missouri Repertory Theatre. 

2000

Eileen Heckart, award-winning actress.

2001

Mel Gussow, author and cultural writer for The New York Times.

2002

Emilie Kilgore, founder of the Susan Smith. Blackburn Prize for Playwriting.

2003-2004

Christopher Durang and Marsha Norman, Playwrights Program, the Juilliard School (special joint award).

2005-2006

Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, distinguished playwrights, teachers of playwrights, and mentors.

2007-2008

David Emmes and Martin Benson, South Coast Repertory.

2009

Bill Rauch, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

2011

Anne Cattaneo, Lincoln Center Theater

2012

Tony Taccone, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2014

Howard Shalwitz, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

2015

Emily Mann, McCarter Theatre

2016

Ricky J. Martinez, New Theatre

2017

Lou Bellamy, Penumbra Theatre Company

2018

Paula Vogel, Pulitzer-Prize-winning Playwright

2019

Oskar Eustis, The Public Theater