OSU Presidents

NAME  YEARS SERVED
BIRTH
DEATH
COLLECTION
Edward Orton, Sr.
1873 to 1881
3-9-1829
10-16?-1899
Walter Quincy Scott
1881 to 1883
12-19-1845
5-9-1917
William Henry Scott
1883 to 1895
9-1-1840
1-11-1937
James Hulme Canfield
1895 to 1899
3-18-1847
3-29-1909
William Oxley Thompson
1899 to 1925
11-5-1855
12-9-1933
George Washington Rightmire
1926 to 1938
11-15-1868
12-23-1952
William McPherson (Interim)
7-1-1938 to 1-31-1940
7-2-1864
10-2-1951
Howard Landis Bevis
2-1-1940 to 7-31-1956
11-19-1885
4-24-1968
Novice Gail Fawcett
8-1-1956 to 8-31-1972
3-29-1909
6-19-1998
Harold Leroy Enarson
9-1-1972 to 8-31-1981
5-24-1919
7-28-2006
Edward Harrington Jennings
9-1-1981 to 8-31-1990
2-18-1937
 
Elwood Gordon Gee
9-1-1990 to 12-31-1997
2-2-1944
 
John Richard Sisson (Interim)
1-1-1998 to 6-30-1998
 10-6-1936  
William English Kirwan
7-1-1998 to 6-30-2002
4-14-1938
 
Edward Harrington Jennings (Interim)
7-1-2002 to 9-30-2002
2-18-1937
 
Karen A. Holbrook
10-1-2002 to 6-30-2007
11-6-1942  
Joseph A. Alutto (Interim) 7-1-2007 to 9-30-2007 6-3-1941  
Elwood Gordon Gee 10-1-2007 to 6-30-2013 2-2-1944  
Joseph A. Alutto (Interim) 7-1-2013 to 6-29-2014 6-3-1941  
Michael V. Drake 6-30-2014 - 7-9-1950  
 
 
For more information, see the Past Presidents page from the Office of the President